Weathered Cape Cod house with a center chimney, red trim and a picket fence
Home › Portland Insulation › York County
York County · Maine

Insulation in York County

Attic insulation, air sealing and crawl space work across York County. We cover 29 jurisdictions here, each with its own page: the energy code that applies, the attic R-value it requires, the permit position and the building department's number. Of the county's 115,091 homes, 20% were built before 1940, and 10% of occupied homes heat with electricity.

Free insulation assessmentR-value measured in York County. The report is yours either way.

By sending, you agree Forest City Insulation may call, text or email you about your home. Msg & data rates may apply. Reply STOP to opt out. SMS terms · Privacy

Free home assessmentR-value measured, not guessed
Rebates worked out firstEfficiency Maine tiers, checked
Air sealed, then insulatedThe order that actually works
Cumberland, York & Sagadahoc64 cities & jurisdictions
Jurisdictions covered
29
Each with its own page
Energy code editions
Maine code, 2021 IECC
Set statewide, not locally
Attic R required
R-60
Where the jurisdiction publishes it
DOE recommends
R60
Uninsulated attic, zone 6

Every jurisdiction we cover in York County

Click a city for its full code, permit and rebate detail.

CityEnergy codeAttic R requiredPermit to insulateBuilding dept.
ActonMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Not published207-636-3131
AlfredMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Not published207-324-5872
ArundelMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Not published207-985-4201
BerwickMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Not published207-698-1101
BiddefordMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Not published207-284-9236
BuxtonMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Not published207-929-3046
CornishNot published—Not published207-653-4608
DaytonNot published—Not published207-499-3034
EliotMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Not published207-439-1813
HollisMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Not published207-929-2251
KennebunkMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Not published207-604-1303
KennebunkportMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Not published207-967-1605
KitteryMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Yes207-475-1304
LebanonMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Not published207-457-6082
LimerickMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Not published207-793-4470
LimingtonMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Not published207-637-5209
LymanMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Not published207-247-0647
NewfieldNot published—Not published207-608-2544
North BerwickMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Not published207-676-3353
OgunquitMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Not published207-646-9326
Old Orchard BeachMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Not published207-937-5645
ParsonsfieldNot published—Not published—
SacoMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Not published207-284-6983
SanfordMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Not published207-324-9145
ShapleighMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Not published207-636-2844
South BerwickMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Not published207-384-3301
WaterboroMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Not published207-247-6166
WellsMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Yes207-646-5187
YorkMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Not published207-363-1002

25 of the 29 publish an energy code edition we could name and 25 of the 29 a required R-value we could read; a blank in this table means the jurisdiction publishes nothing, not that we guessed.

Why the city matters

Maine writes one residential energy code for the whole state, and no town may adopt a different building code (10 M.R.S. 9724), so the attic figure for new work is R-60 in every one of the 29 places we cover in York County. What changes from town to town is the permit desk.

Here, Kittery and Wells require a permit for insulation work. The town pages carry each department's number.

Town by town across York County

What the towns publish across York County

The 29 places here with their own Census row hold 115,091 of York County's 115,091 homes (100%); the rest are in other municipalities or unincorporated areas.

Homes across York County: the Census numbers

Homes in the county
115,091
Census Bureau estimate
Built before 1940
20%
22,926 homes
Heated by electricity
10%
Utility gas: 4%
Owner-occupied
77%
70,685 homes

York County has 115,091 homes in the Census count, with a median year built of 1980. 50% were built before 1980 and 24% in 2000 or later; the single biggest decade was the years before 1940, with 22,926 homes (20%). Of 91,413 occupied homes, 4% heat with utility gas and 10% with electricity.

Across the 29 places we cover here, Biddeford has the oldest housing (41% before 1940) and Wells the newest (39% built in 2000 or later). Biddeford is the largest, at 10,502 homes, and Kennebunkport has the most electric heat (20%).

PlaceHomesBefore 1940Median builtElectric heatOwner-occupied
Biddeford10,50241%195212%48%
Sanford10,24623%197512%71%
Saco9,86922%198214%73%
Wells9,6448%198911%90%
York8,79522%197710%81%
Old Orchard Beach7,79623%198219%68%
Kennebunk6,40319%198315%81%
Kittery5,53425%196513%67%
Buxton3,94319%19815%80%
Waterboro3,5446%19835%90%
Berwick3,41316%19897%87%
Eliot3,20124%19797%80%
South Berwick3,17222%19824%78%
Kennebunkport2,90713%198220%81%
Lebanon2,69314%19891%97%
Acton2,29816%19745%96%
Lyman2,2688%19794%95%
North Berwick2,23824%19836%89%
Ogunquit2,09320%197816%94%
Shapleigh2,06011%198012%95%
Hollis1,94420%19777%88%
Arundel1,8036%19926%82%
Limington1,7427%19865%91%
Limerick1,5974%19943%90%
Alfred1,40019%19836%82%
Newfield1,17010%19771%97%
Parsonsfield1,08125%19775%86%
Dayton87214%19907%90%
Cornish86318%19764%82%

Against the three-county metro on this site (287,616 homes), York County's pre-1940 share of 20% compares with 22%, and its electric-heat share of 10% with 13%. 15,118 occupied homes (17%) burn propane or other tank gas and 5,248 (6%) heat with wood, which matters because neither fuel comes with a gas utility's program attached. 77% of occupied homes are owner-occupied and 70% of all homes are single-family detached houses.

In York County that adds up to 22,926 pre-1940 homes, where walls were usually built empty (wall insulation) and a vermiculite check comes first; 29,459 homes from the 1950s to the 1970s, the usual candidates for an attic top-up; 27,337 built since 2000, where air sealing tends to matter more than extra depth.

BuiltHomesShare
Before 194022,92620%
1940s5,0414%
1950s7,4636%
1960s7,2056%
1970s14,79113%
1980s18,40016%
1990s11,92810%
2000s15,35513%
2010s9,8519%
2020 or later2,1312%

Figures: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates (tables B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035, B25040). Survey estimates carry margins of error, widest in the smallest places. Census table.

What the rebate picture looks like in York County

In York County, 60% of occupied homes heat with fuel oil or kerosene, 17% with propane or other tank gas and 10% with electricity, and 4% utility gas (Census ACS 2020–2024). For York County homeowners the rebate is Efficiency Maine's: $2,000 for each attic, wall or basement zone of 500 square feet or more at any income ($3,000 moderate, $4,000 low income), with $150 to $300 for attic air sealing on top. Only a Residential Registered Vendor can do rebated work, the claim goes in within six months, and a lifetime limit of $8,600 per home applies. Income-qualified households in York County can apply to York County Community Action Corp (207-324-5762) for free weatherization through MaineHousing instead. Every condition is in the rebate guide.

Common questions across York County

Do I need a permit to insulate a house in York County?

It depends on the city, not the county. Across York County, 2 of the 29 jurisdictions we cover require a permit for insulation work (Kittery, Wells); the other 27 publish no rule either way. Each town page says which applies and gives the building department's number.

What attic R-value is required across York County?

For new work, the published attic figures across York County are R-60 in Acton, Alfred, Arundel, Berwick, Biddeford, Buxton, Eliot, Hollis. 4 of the 29 jurisdictions publish no figure we could read. The Department of Energy recommends R60 for an uninsulated attic in this climate zone.

How old are the houses across York County?

The Census Bureau's 2020–2024 estimates put 20% of York County's 115,091 homes before 1940 and 50% before 1980, with a median year built of 1980.

Which insulation rebates apply across York County?

The same ones in every town across York County: Efficiency Maine pays $2,000 per attic, wall or basement zone of 500 square feet or more at any income, $3,000 at moderate income and $4,000 at low income, plus $150 to $300 for attic air sealing, for work completed on or after October 1, 2026 by one of its Residential Registered Vendors. The electric utility does not change it.

Is there free insulation for low-income households in York County?

Yes, through the Weatherization Assistance Program that MaineHousing funds, which York County Community Action Corp runs for York County (207-324-5762). If the household income qualifies, the work can be free rather than discounted.

Jump to a city

Pale yellow Cape Cod house with a brick chimney and an attached wing under tall trees
Free home energy assessment

Insulation anywhere in York County

Free assessment, a measured R-value, and photos you keep either way.

Book my free assessment →
Free assessment