Weathered Cape Cod house with a center chimney, red trim and a picket fence
Home › Portland Insulation › Cumberland County
Cumberland County · Maine

Insulation in Cumberland County

Attic insulation, air sealing and crawl space work across Cumberland County. We cover 25 jurisdictions here, each with its own page: the energy code that applies, the attic R-value it requires, the permit position and the building department's number. Of the county's 153,286 homes, 23% were built before 1940, and 15% of occupied homes heat with electricity.

Free insulation assessmentR-value measured in Cumberland County. The report is yours either way.

By sending, you agree Forest City Insulation may call, text or email you about your home. Msg & data rates may apply. Reply STOP to opt out. SMS terms · Privacy

Free home assessmentR-value measured, not guessed
Rebates worked out firstEfficiency Maine tiers, checked
Air sealed, then insulatedThe order that actually works
Cumberland, York & Sagadahoc64 cities & jurisdictions
Jurisdictions covered
25
Each with its own page
Energy code editions
Maine code, 2021 IECC
Set statewide, not locally
Attic R required
R-60
Where the jurisdiction publishes it
DOE recommends
R60
Uninsulated attic, zone 6

Every jurisdiction we cover in Cumberland County

Click a city for its full code, permit and rebate detail.

CityEnergy codeAttic R requiredPermit to insulateBuilding dept.
BaldwinNot published—Not for an attic top-up207-625-3581
BridgtonMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Not for an attic top-up207-803-9963
BrunswickMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Not published207-725-6660
Cape ElizabethMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Not published207-799-1619
CascoMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Not published207-627-4515
CumberlandMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Not published207-829-2207
FalmouthMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Not published207-699-5310
FreeportMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Not published207-865-4743
GorhamMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Not published207-222-1605
GrayMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Not published207-657-3112
HarpswellMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Not published207-833-5771
HarrisonMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Not published207-583-0923
NaplesNot published—Not published207-693-6364
New GloucesterMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Not for an attic top-up207-926-4126
North YarmouthMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Not published207-829-3705
PortlandMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Not published207-874-8703
PownalMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Not published207-688-4431
RaymondMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Not published207-655-4742
ScarboroughMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Not published207-730-4040
SebagoNot published—Not published207-787-2457
South PortlandMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Not published207-767-7603
StandishMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Not published207-642-4571
WestbrookMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Not published207-854-0638
WindhamMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Not published207-894-5960
YarmouthMaine code, 2021 IECCR-60Not published207-846-2401

22 of the 25 publish an energy code edition we could name and 22 of the 25 a required R-value we could read; a blank in this table means the jurisdiction publishes nothing, not that we guessed.

Why the city matters

Maine writes one residential energy code for the whole state, and no town may adopt a different building code (10 M.R.S. 9724), so the attic figure for new work is R-60 in every one of the 25 places we cover in Cumberland County. What changes from town to town is the permit desk.

Town by town across Cumberland County

What the towns publish across Cumberland County

The 25 places here with their own Census row hold 151,734 of Cumberland County's 153,286 homes (99%); the rest are in other municipalities or unincorporated areas.

Homes across Cumberland County: the Census numbers

Homes in the county
153,286
Census Bureau estimate
Built before 1940
23%
35,795 homes
Heated by electricity
15%
Utility gas: 20%
Owner-occupied
70%
92,265 homes

Cumberland County has 153,286 homes in the Census count, with a median year built of 1976. 55% were built before 1980 and 22% in 2000 or later; the single biggest decade was the years before 1940, with 35,795 homes (23%). Of 132,168 occupied homes, 20% heat with utility gas and 15% with electricity.

Across the 25 places we cover here, Portland has the oldest housing (46% before 1940) and Gorham the newest (33% built in 2000 or later). Portland is the largest, at 36,559 homes, and Portland has the most electric heat (21%).

PlaceHomesBefore 1940Median builtElectric heatOwner-occupied
Portland36,55946%194621%47%
South Portland12,78225%196818%58%
Scarborough11,0978%198815%77%
Westbrook9,57525%197517%61%
Brunswick9,52320%198213%71%
Windham8,70912%198510%85%
Gorham6,83414%19888%81%
Falmouth5,28314%198611%84%
Standish4,92517%19803%91%
Bridgton4,62011%198511%83%
Gray4,44212%198310%82%
Harpswell4,28620%19797%83%
Freeport4,24917%198413%78%
Cape Elizabeth3,98119%196712%88%
Yarmouth3,63917%197312%80%
Naples3,3604%19887%88%
Cumberland3,28215%19848%91%
Raymond3,05315%197615%90%
Casco2,9735%19887%90%
New Gloucester2,25611%19918%83%
Harrison1,79820%19809%90%
North Yarmouth1,61213%198311%87%
Sebago1,52117%197515%89%
Pownal74132%19719%89%
Baldwin63415%19795%89%

Against the three-county metro on this site (287,616 homes), Cumberland County's pre-1940 share of 23% compares with 22%, and its electric-heat share of 15% with 13%. 17,814 occupied homes (13%) burn propane or other tank gas and 4,457 (3%) heat with wood, which matters because neither fuel comes with a gas utility's program attached. 70% of occupied homes are owner-occupied and 63% of all homes are single-family detached houses.

In Cumberland County that adds up to 35,795 pre-1940 homes, where walls were usually built empty (wall insulation) and a vermiculite check comes first; 40,574 homes from the 1950s to the 1970s, the usual candidates for an attic top-up; 33,408 built since 2000, where air sealing tends to matter more than extra depth.

BuiltHomesShare
Before 194035,79523%
1940s7,7395%
1950s10,6327%
1960s11,5548%
1970s18,38812%
1980s20,27613%
1990s15,49410%
2000s17,88512%
2010s12,3678%
2020 or later3,1562%

Figures: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates (tables B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035, B25040). Survey estimates carry margins of error, widest in the smallest places. Census table.

What the rebate picture looks like in Cumberland County

Heating fuel in Cumberland County, by the Census Bureau's count: fuel oil or kerosene in 46% of occupied homes, electricity in 15%, propane or tank gas in 13%, and 20% utility gas (Census ACS 2020–2024). For Cumberland County homeowners the rebate is Efficiency Maine's: $2,000 for each attic, wall or basement zone of 500 square feet or more at any income ($3,000 moderate, $4,000 low income), with $150 to $300 for attic air sealing on top. Only a Residential Registered Vendor can do rebated work, the claim goes in within six months, and a lifetime limit of $8,600 per home applies. Income-qualified households in Cumberland County can apply to Community Concepts Inc (207-795-4065) for free weatherization through MaineHousing instead. See the rebate guide for the tiers and the checklist.

Common questions across Cumberland County

Do I need a permit to insulate a house in Cumberland County?

It depends on the city, not the county. Across Cumberland County, 3 publish that an attic top-up needs none (Baldwin, Bridgton, New Gloucester); the other 22 publish no rule either way. Each town page says which applies and gives the building department's number.

What attic R-value is required across Cumberland County?

For new work, the published attic figures across Cumberland County are R-60 in Bridgton, Brunswick, Cape Elizabeth, Casco, Cumberland, Falmouth, Freeport, Gorham. 3 of the 25 jurisdictions publish no figure we could read. The Department of Energy recommends R60 for an uninsulated attic in this climate zone.

How old are the houses across Cumberland County?

The Census Bureau's 2020–2024 estimates put 23% of Cumberland County's 153,286 homes before 1940 and 55% before 1980, with a median year built of 1976.

Which insulation rebates apply across Cumberland County?

The same ones in every town across Cumberland County: Efficiency Maine pays $2,000 per attic, wall or basement zone of 500 square feet or more at any income, $3,000 at moderate income and $4,000 at low income, plus $150 to $300 for attic air sealing, for work completed on or after October 1, 2026 by one of its Residential Registered Vendors. The electric utility does not change it.

Is there free insulation for low-income households in Cumberland County?

Yes, through the Weatherization Assistance Program that MaineHousing funds, which Community Concepts Inc runs for Cumberland County (207-795-4065). If the household income qualifies, the work can be free rather than discounted.

Jump to a city

Installer on a ladder blowing cellulose insulation through holes in a clapboard wall in winter
Free home energy assessment

Insulation anywhere in Cumberland County

Free assessment, a measured R-value, and photos you keep either way.

Book my free assessment →
Free assessment